Beat Books Catalogue
Book
ID
Book
Cover
Author
Surname, Name
Book
Name
Publisher
Year
Edition
Illustrated
Description
Biding
State
Genre
Sub
Genre
Price
(gpb)
Libras
00190
Addy, Ted
The Dutch
Tower
1968
1 st thus
16pp of blw
Hard-boiled
PB
V Fine
Crime
beat
gbp 2.00
order now
00302
Black, Jack
You Can't Win
Amon Press
1988
New edition of a 1926 influence on WSB
with an intro by Burroughs
PB
V V Good
Fiction
Beat
gbp 7.00
order now
00181
Bockris, Victor
With William Burroughs - a report from the bunker
Seaver books
1981
1st
numerous b/w photos by the wsc
Nice index
PB
V Fine
Biography
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00185
Bodenheim, Maxwell
My Life and Loves in Greenwich Village
Belmont Books
1961
1st PB
The rescued stories of the brutally murdered NY bohemian journalist and poet
PB
Some creasing and fading o/wise good
Beat
Beat
gbp 35.00
order now
00155
Bowles, P
The Sheltering Sky
Palace Pictures
1990
Promotional brochure for the Bertolucci film
Wrappers
Fine
Film
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00217
Bowles, Paul
A Hundred Camels in the courtyard
City Lights
1962
1st
4 stories of, not on, kif. "The wind at Beni Midar" not previously published.
PB threadsewn
Good but with ugly doodle to pretitle page. Signed though with dedication dated 1976
Fiction
Beat
gbp 35.00
order now
00213
Bowles, Paul contributes to
Transatlantic Review 11
Joseph McCrindle
1962
Also contains Burroughs on Censorship and poetry from MacBeth, Fainlight and stories by B S Johnson
PB - threadsewn
Good with some browning
Fiction
Beat
gbp 8.00
order now
00298
Bowles, Paul contributes to
Mediterranean Review Vol 1 No 2
Robert deMaria
1971
Contains an interview conducted by Oliver Evans. Also Tennessee Williams, Ferlinghetti and Wakoski.
PB
A bit dirty o/wise good.
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00201
Bruce, Lenny
How to talk dirty and influence people
Playboy
1967
1st thus
numerous b/w pics
An autobiography
PB
VV Fine
Beat
Beat
gbp 6.50
order now
00240
Burroughs, W S
Interzone
Viking
1989
1st
Introduction by Grauerholz to his valuable retrieval of lost pre-Naked Lunch writings. Books like th
Hardback with DW
Mint
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00239
Burroughs, W S
Ah Pook Is Here
John Calder
1979
1st
Robert F Gale
contains previoulsy published Book of Breething and Electronic Revolution. Also first appearance of
Hardback with DW
Mint - with Peter Ackroyd review loosley inserted
Fiction
Beat
gbp 45.00
order now
00238
Burroughs, W S
The Western Lands
Viking
1987
1 st
Book III - last one out (is a dead pharoah)
Hardback with DW
Mint - with S Times review loosley inserted
Fiction
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00236
Burroughs, W S
colloque de Tanger
Christian Bourgois
1976
1st
numerous ills and pics
the Geneva convention of 1975 with Gysin. Contains Songs by Gysin (in english) and numerous translat
PB threadsewn
V V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00242
Burroughs, W S
Dead Fingers Talk
Tandem
1966
1st thus
Miles A7b. Lurid but authentic front cover
Pb
Mint tight copy - spine browning
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00252
Burroughs, W S
The Streets of Chance
Red Ozier Press
1981
1st
Line ills by Howard Buchwald.
A variant re-editing of a routine that appeared only the UK Calder edition of the Soft Machine. Craf
Hardback - pictorial cloth
Fine - a few bumps. With publishers announcement inserted.
Fiction
Beat
gbp 55.00
order now
00079
Burroughs, W S
The Soft Machine
Grove/Black Cat NY
1967
2nd printing
Miles A5c - though still with card advertisement and pink edges
Pb
Good and with a curious (perhaps unsightly) Colonial Dames bookplate on title page.
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00241
Burroughs, W S
The Wild Boys
Grove
1971
2nd printing (1st printing was only 5600 copies)
His best
Hardback with DW
V Good- a bit of chipping to the DW but signed and dedicated to Johnny Rocco. NYTimes book review by
Fiction
Beat
gbp 50.00
order now
00245
Burroughs, W S
The Naked Lunch
Calder
1964
1st UK - Miles A2c - 4000 copies only
Hardback with DW
Fine - previous owners sig to endpaper and bookplate. Signed and dedicated
Fiction
Beat
gbp 100.00
order now
00263
Burroughs, W S
Roosevelt after Inauguration
City Lights
1979
1st thus
With new introduction to the routine that was excised from Yage Letters by the London printers and c
PB
Mint
Fiction
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00262
Burroughs, W S
The Wild Boys
Grove
1971
1st and 1st printing
His best
Hardback with DW
VV Good with loose insert re theatre version
Fiction
Beat
gbp 35.00
order now
00261
Burroughs, W S
Exterminator!
Calder and Boyars
1974
1st UK
Composites various magazine articles (inc Mayfair, Esquire etc) and other unpublished routines, the
Hardback with DW
VV Fine with publishers review sl
Fiction
Beat
gbp 35.00
order now
00251
Burroughs, W S
Doctor Benway
Bradford Morrow
1979
1st - one of only 500 copies
A variant passage from the NL with an intro dated 1979 by WSB
PB with DW
V V Fine - signed and dated Oct 1st 1982
Fiction
Beat
gbp 50.00
order now
00250
Burroughs, W S
Cities of the Red Night
John Calder
1981
1st UK
The great american trilogy begins
Hardback with DW
Mint - with lossley inserted reviews by Heathcote Williams (Guardian) and copies of reviews by Micha
Fiction
Beat
gbp 30.00
order now
00254
Burroughs, W S
Port of Saints
Blue Wind Press
1980
1st thus
A revision of the Covent Garden Press book - mainly correcting typos, rejigging and losing the pics.
PB
VV Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00246
Burroughs, W S
The Naked Lunch
Calder
1964
1st UK - Miles A2c - 4000 copies only
Hardback
V V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00234
Burroughs, W S
Cities of the Red Night
John Calder
1981
1st UK
The great american trilogy begins
Hardback with DW
Mint
Fiction
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00244
Burroughs, W S
The Naked Lunch
Grove
1959
1st US - first printing - Miles A2b
Hardback with DW
V V Fine - previous owners sig to flyleaf
Fiction
Beat
gbp 60.00
order now
00243
Burroughs, W S
The Ticket that exploded
Calder and Boyars
1968
1st thus
NL re-works
Hardback with DW
V V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 40.00
order now
00260
Burroughs, W S
Dead Fingers Talk
Calder
1963
1st
Miles A7
Hardback with DW
V Fine
Beat
gbp 35.00
order now
00259
Burroughs, W S
Dead Fingers Talk
Calder
1963
1st
Miles A7
Hardback with DW
Good copy - ex-lib with some pencil annotations in text but signed and dedicated
Beat
gbp 40.00
order now
00227
Burroughs, W S
Snack - two tape transcripts
AloesBooks
1975
1st
contains Eric Mottram's groundbreaking 1964 BBC broadcast and a verbatim record of a snack in Burrou
Wrappers
VV Fine
Lit
Beat
gbp 45.00
order now
00257
Burroughs, W S
The Western Lands
Viking
1987
1 st
Book III - last one out (is a dead pharoah)
Hardback with DW
Mint
Fiction
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00248
Burroughs, W S
The Letters of William S Burroughs
Edited and with an Introduction by Oliver Harris. Viking
1993
1st
epistles to the patriates. Great index. Definitive source material to a human being driven mad by Ta
Hardback with DW
Mint - with cross ref notes loosely inserted
Biography
Beat
gbp 20.00
order now
00223
Burroughs, W S
White Subway
Aloes Books
1972
1st - first printing (pb style) SIGNED and dedicated
Anthologises numerous small mag routines
PB
V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 45.00 x 3
order now
00081
Burroughs, W S
The Soft Machine
Grove/Black Cat NY
1967
2nd printing
Miles A5c - though still with card advertisement and pink edges
Pb
Rubbed and creased covers. Spine foot frayed but binding solid. Dent in one place. Max Blagg's Nov 1
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00083
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The Best of Sci-Fi 12 ed Judith Merril
Mayflower London
1970
1st thus
Contains They Do Not Always Remember - originally an Esquire 1966 article. Other contributors are Ba
Pb
Stain to cover and first pages. Creases and rubbing to covers and spine but a tight copy.
Beat
gbp 6.00
order now
00087
Burroughs, W S
Exterminateur!
10/18 Christian Bourgois Paris
1977
1st thus
Collection of various pieces 1966-73 including intro by Miles from a 1974 IT article. Translations b
Pb
Fair copy with good binding.
Beat
gbp 6.00
order now
00089
Burroughs, W S
Dead Fingers Talk
Tandem London
1970
2nd ed of 1966 pb
Miles A7c. The man on the front cover needs lessons in fixing
Pb
Good copy
Beat
gbp 6.00
order now
00091
Burroughs, W S
The Yage Letters
City Lights San Francisco
1969
5th printing of the 1963 ed.
Miles 8a. What you do when you fuck off to the Amazon, aged 39 in 1953, in search of the final fix.
Pb
Good copy though the covers a bit creased.
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00093
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The Award-Avant Garde Reader ed Gil Orlovitz
Award Books NY
1965
1st
Miles B17. Contains Proclaim Present Time Over. Other contribs are from Butor, Cocteau and Sol Yuric
Pb
Good copy that looks un-read except for the WSB contrib.
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00095
Burroughs, W S
Junkie
David Bruce & Watson London
1973
1st thus
Miles A1e.
Hb
Lacks dj but a very good copy
Beat
gbp 40.00
order now
00097
Burroughs, W S
El Metro Blanc0
Pre-Textos Valencia
1977
1st thus
Mint copy of a spanish trans of White Subway
Pb
Mint and signed (1982). Publishers house stamp to TP
Beat
gbp 40.00
order now
00099
Burroughs, W S
El Metro Blanc0
Pre-Textos Valencia
1977
1st thus
Mint copy of a spanish trans of White Subway
Pb
Mint. Publishers house stamp to TP
Beat
gbp 40.00
order now
00149
Burroughs, W S
Queer
Viking
1985
1st
The exorcising mss published at last - with a revealing and powerful introduction
Hardback
V Fine
79
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00219
Burroughs, W S
The Wild Boys
Corgi
1973
1974 reprint
His best
PB
Good
Fiction
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00229
Burroughs, W S
Acadamy Series
Urgeny Rip Off Press - Brighton
1973
1st
Miles A25 - collection of some WSBs Mayfair articles + 3 other small mag routines + editor's po-mo e
Wrappers
Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 35.00 x 3
order now
00222
Burroughs, W S
White Subway
Aloes Books
1972
1st - third printing
Anthologises numerous small mag routines
Wrappers
V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00 x 3
order now
00233
Burroughs, W S
The Place of Dead Roads
John Calder
1984
1st UK
The biblio-nasty sequel to Cities of the red night.
Hardback with DW
Mint with newspaper reviews by Robert Nye and J G Ballard loosley inserted - as well as the typescri
Fiction
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00224
Burroughs, W S
White Subway
Aloes Books
1972
1st - first printing (pb style)
Anthologises numerous small mag routines
PB
Good - one copy with bowning spine other copy VV Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00/20.00
order now
00225
Burroughs, W S
White Subway
Aloes Books
1972
1st - second printing with silver covers
Anthologises numerous small mag routines
Wrappers
V Fine - the rarest edition
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00 x 3
order now
00166
Burroughs, WS
Nova Express
Cape
1966
1st UK
The Nova Police Academy 2
Hardback with DW
V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 45.00
order now
00179
Burroughs, W S
The Burroughs File
City Lights
1984
1st
Compends four previous publications: White Subway and The Old Movies (themselves compendia of early
themselves source material or collages from pieces that appear in the early routines, PB
Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00180
Burroughs, W S
The Third Mind
Viking
1978
1st
The definitive Burroughs/Gysin cut-up collage collaboration
Hardback
V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00188
Burroughs, W S
Nova Express
Bruguera - Barcelona
1980
2nd edition of the 1973 Mallorcan edition translated by Martin Lendinez
Miles D48
PB
Mint
Fiction
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00209
Burroughs, W S
The Yage Letters
City Lights
1963
2nd printing 1965. According to Miles August though this copy states May. Subsequent printings were
Thread sewn PB
Good with some marks to Front Cover and some browning to spine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00256
Burroughs, W S
The Soft Machine
Calder/Boyars
1968
1st thus - 3rd version- expanded from previous versions
A5d
Hardback with DW
V Good ex-lib copy
Beat
gbp 30.00
order now
00228
Burroughs, W S
Snack - two tape transcripts
AloesBooks
1975
1st
contains Eric Mottram's groundbreaking 1964 BBC broadcast and a verbatim record of a snack in Burrou
Wrappers
Fine - signed and dedicated
Lit
Beat
gbp 75.00
order now
00264
Burroughs, W S
Minutes to Go
Beach Books
1968
1st thus - a new edition of the 1960 puiblication
The cut-up collaboration with pieces from Beiles, Gysin and corso as well
PB
Fine and signed and dedicated
Fiction
Beat
gbp 40.00
order now
00232
Burroughs, W S
El almuerzo desnudo
Bruguera
0
trade edition
Hardback with DW as issued
Mint - still in its shrink wrap
Fiction
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00221
Burroughs, W S
The Naked Lunch
Olympia
1959
The very 1st - first printing as per Miles A2a with rare price cancellation to back cover - signed o
PB with DW
V V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 300.00
order now
00300
Burroughs, W S
The Exterminator
Auerhahn Press
1960
1st
Collaboration with Brion Gysin. Miles A4
PB
V Good
Fiction
Beat
gbp 50.00
order now
00317
Burroughs, W S
Port of Saints
Covent Garden Press/Am Here Books
1973
1st
200 copies only were produced of this edition of which 100 were slip cased and signed. This copy one
Hardback with DW
VV Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 60.00
order now
00321
Burroughs, W S
Junkie
Olympia Press
1966
1st thus and 1st printing
Miles A1d
PB
V V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00318
Burroughs, W S
Port of Saints
Covent Garden Press/Am Here Books
1973
1st
200 copies only were produced of this edition of which 100 were slip cased and signed. This copy one
Hardback with DW
VV Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 85.00
order now
00320
Burroughs, W S
Junky
Penguin
1977
reprint of 1977
The complete and unexpurgated edition with A Ginsberg intro
PB
Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00308
Burroughs, W S
My education - a book of dreams
Viking
1995
1st
Hardback with DW
VV Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00307
Burroughs, W S
The Adding Machine
John Calder
1985
1st
Collected essays
Hardback with DW
VV Fine with New Statesman review by Oliver Harris loosely inserted + Evening Standard Londoners Dia
Fiction
Beat
gbp 55.00
order now
00306
Burroughs, W S
The Final Academy Documents
Ikon FCL
1982
VHS tapes x 2
Double video package featuring Ghosts at No 9 (Balch archive footage), Towers Open Fire and recordin
Boxed set as issued with 4 postcards
Mint
Film
Beat
gbp 50.00
order now
00305
Burroughs, W S
Ah Pook Is Here
John Calder
1979
1st pb
Robert F Gale
PB
Mint - with Peter Ackroyd review loosley inserted
Fiction
Beat
gbp 45.00
order now
00304
Burroughs, W S
Queer
Picador
1986
1st UK
With loosely inserted Time Out review by Edmund White
Hardback with DW
V V Good
Fiction
Beat
gbp 20.00
order now
00301
Burroughs, W S
The Retreat Diaries
The City Moon
1976
1st
Also contains Dream of Tibet by Ginsberg. Intro by Grauerholz. The first of dream notebooks.
Wrappers
V Good
Fiction
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00314
Burroughs, W S
The Job
Grove Press
1969
Uncorrected proof copy
Plastic comb bound galleys of the Daniel Odier interviews
Good - has some passages neatly highlighted by a previous owner
Fiction
Beat
gbp 40.00
order now
00299
Burroughs, W S
The Last Words of Dutch Schultz
Cape Goliard
1970
1st
Miles A17a - with Kitaj cover
PB
Good
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00322
Burroughs, W S
Junkie
Ace
1964
1st thus and 1st printing
Miles A1c - this edition has an expanded publisher's intro and the addition of a foreword by Carl So
PB
V V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00273
Burroughs, W S
The Wild Boys
Calder and Boyars
1972
1st UK pb
His best
PB threadsewn
Good Miles A20c
Fiction
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00253
Burroughs, W S
The Last Words of Dutch Schultz
Cape Golliard
1970
1st
Hardback - lacking DW with Kitaj illustration
V Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 45.00
order now
00323
Burroughs, W S (as William Lee)
Junkie
Ace Double
1953
1st
The definitive lurid pulp edition double-headed to Narcotic Agent - Miles A1a.
PB
Clean bright covers though with a couple of creases and one page loose but SIGNED by WSB
Fiction
Beat
gbp 175.00
order now
00169
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Klacto 23
PANic Press
1967
contains "parenthetically 7 hertz" along with pieces from Buk, Norse, Ginsberg. A quintessential pub
Wrappers
V Fine
Beat
Magazine
gbp 15.00
order now
00167
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Rolling Stone
0
Contains a long London interview by Robert Palmer - infrasound, Mayan comic books and dream machines
Wrappers
Yellowing newsprint, folded as issued. Fair
Beat
Magazine
gbp 5.00
order now
00215
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Protest
Panther
1960
1966 reprint
contains piece from Junkie - also anthologises numerous other travellers and fellows from the Beat a
PB
Tape strengthened spine - ex lib
Magazine
Beat
gbp 2.00
order now
00214
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The Insect Trust gazette
Jed Irwin
1964
Issue No 1
contains 2 pieces Burning heavens, Idiot and Grids. Miles C78 and C79. Also poem by Brion Gysin and
PB - strengthened by staples
Fine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00319
Burroughs, W S contributes to
SixPack No 6
Pierre Joris
0
contains a 1pp Story. Miles C357 Also Rothenberg, MacLow, Ginsberg and Giorno
PB
Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00210
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Transatlantic Review 11
Joseph McCrindle
1962
6pp on Censorship as presented to the Edinburgh Writers Conference in 1962. Also contains Paul Bowle
PB - threadsewn
Good with some browning
Fiction
Beat
gbp 8.00
order now
00271
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Footprint
Americans for Customary Weight and Measure
0
contains front cover Bockris pic of WSB in the Bunker ina "No Metric" T- shirt. Batty reactionary qu
Wrappers
Good
Magazine
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00270
Burroughs, W S contributes to
International Literary Annual
John Calder
1961
1st
contains Thing Police as a wip - effectively the source to Cut City in DFT. Also Gysin "Poems of Poe
Hardback with DW
VV Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00276
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Waves
1979
contains interview with WSB conducted by Anne Waldman
PB
VV Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 6.50
order now
00187
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Argosy Magazine
Fleetway
0
1st thus (Miles C163)
contains The do not always remember.
PB
Fine - one biro annotation to FC
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00267
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Evergreen Review No 16
0
contains sections from NL. Also Duncan and Corso. Also Hanover records advert for Kerouac readings.
PB threadsewn
Good
Magazine
Beat
gbp 6.50
order now
00208
Burroughs, introduction to Claude Pelieu's
With Revolvers Aimed...Finger Bowls
Beach Books
1967
1st
4pp 2-column serenade to the magic number 23
PB
ugly doodle to TP o/wise Good. Miles B29
Fiction
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00277
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Big Table 1
Irving Rosenthal
1959
contains Rosenthal's suppressed Chicago Review issue of 1958 (though cover gives date erroneously as
PB threadsewn
V Fine with subs card
Magazine
Beat
gbp 12.00
order now
00278
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Big Table 4
1960
contains But Is All Back Seat Of Dreaming. Also Ginsberg, Ashberry, Creeley
PB threadsewn
Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 12.00
order now
00161
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Art and Literature
SELA
1964
Summer
Contains "Who Is The Third That Walks beside You". Also contributions from Burgess, Ashberry and Nel
PB - sewn with french covers
Fine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00275
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Two Cities
Jean Fanchette
1961
contains Transitional Period. Miles C28 (though incorrectly as Transition Period)
PB threadsewn
VV Fine with separated wrapper band loosley inserted
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00295
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The Image
the Baroque Press
1972
contains facsimile repros from the DC49 journal scrapbooks. None seen elsewhere to date. Also Bob Ga
PB
VV Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 20.00
order now
00226
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Ambit No 20
Martin Bax
1964
contains Martins Mag Miles C92
Wrappers
Fine though covers coffe stained
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00274
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The Story So Far
Coach House Press, Toronto
1974
contains The Health Officer - first chapter of Cities of the Red Night which did not appear until 19
PB
V V Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00287
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The Paris Review 69
1977
contains The valley - originally expurgated from Junkie and later to appear in the Penguin edition o
PB
Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00293
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Tranatlantic Review no 25
1967
contains 23 Skiddo. Miles C167
PB
Mint inc loose insert flyer for Free Art Legal Fund ref Last Exit impending trial
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00265
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The San Francisco Earthquake - vol 1 no 2
Jacob Herman
1968
Contains Salt Chunk Mary - also McClure, Sanders, Huncke, O'Hara
PB
V Good
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00281
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Big Table 1
Irving Rosenthal
1959
contains Rosenthal's suppressed Chicago Review issue of 1958 (though cover gives date erroneously as
PB threadsewn
V Fine with subs card
Magazine
Beat
gbp 12.00
order now
00282
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Tranatlantic Review 15
1964
should but does not contain From a Distant Hand Lifted
PB
Good but
Magazine
Beat
gbp 1.00
order now
00283
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Transatlantic No 14
1963
shouldcontain The Beginning is also the end. But does have an interesting experimental piece by John
PB
Good but
Magazine
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00284
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Antaeus
1971
contains Pages from Chaos. Also Bowles transcript of Boulaich Hekayas
PB threadsewn
V V Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00285
Burroughs, W S contributes to
North East Rising Sun
Cherry Valley
1980
contains Lou Reed meets WSB by Victor Bockris - the full conversation at their first meeting, 1978,
Wrappers
V Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00249
Burroughs, Morgan, Ted
Literary Outlaw - the life and times of WSB
Henry Holt
1988
1st
16pp of b/w pics
Definitive to its date and an exhaustive study by the Count
Hardback with DW
V V Fine with loosely inserted Anthony Burgess review
Biography
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00286
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The Outsider No 1
1961
contains Operation Soft machine/Cut in a 3-column cut-up arrangement. Also 7pp of Bukowski - a very
PB
Good though a couple of chips to spine. Royston Ellis signature inside.
Magazine
Beat
gbp 65.00
order now
00280
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Sidewalk 2
1960
contains Have you see Slotless City? Also Creeley and Snyder
Wrappers
Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 12.00
order now
00247
Burroughs, Miles, Barry
El Hombre Invisible
Hyperion
1993
1st
8pp of b/w pics
A portrait
Hardback with DW
Mint
Biography
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00279
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Transatlantic Review 21
1966
contains The Speaking Clock. Also Burgess, Bowles, Mrabet, B S Johnson
PB
Fine - this copy has TP and Contents pages repeated
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00288
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The Paris Review 35
1965
contains The Art of Fiction interview and St Louis Return
PB threadsewn
Fine - cover a bit creased/rubbed
Magazine
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00237
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Man Alone - Alienation in Modern Society
Dell
1962
15th printing (1972)
contains Deposition - Testimony concerning.. A daunting collection of angst inc Dostoevsky, Fromm,
PB
Mint
Lit Crit
Beat
gbp 3.50
order now
00170
Burroughs, WS
Certain Gestures
0
obscure student (?) fanzine with a long "Intro to WSB" by David Tiffen, crayon drawing of WSB by Sue
Wrappers
Fine
Lit Crit
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00290
Burroughs, W S contributes to
New Letters
1986
contains Interview - Mapping the Cosmic Currents. Discusses the recnt publication of Queer
Hardback with DW
Mint
Magazine
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00313
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Journal for the Protection of all Beings No 1
City Lights
1961
1st
contains first published interview with WSB by AG and Corso. Miles E1
PB threadsewn
Ageing but sound. With Royston Ellis ownership signature
Magazine
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00291
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Asylum 3
1968
contains short piece Une Poeme Moderne
Wrappers
V V Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 6.50
order now
00289
Burroughs, W S contributes to
New Departures No 1
1959
contains The Exterminator does a good Job and Coke Bugs Miles C8
PB threadsewn
Good - rubs abd chips to spine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00152
Burroughs, W S Video
Naked Lunch
First Independent
1991
The Cronenberg film that finally got made. Says more about Paul Bowles than WSB and you will never b
Mint
Film
Beat
gbp 9.99
order now
00150
Burroughs, W S
A Bibliography - 1953-1973 - Maynard and Miles
University of Virginia Bibliographical Society
1978
1st
B/W pics and book covers
Foreword by WSB and Introduction by Ginsberg
Hardback
Some rubbing to spine endsand some pencilled annotations
Beat
Beat
gbp 50.00
order now
00292
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Tranatlantic Review 60 - the final issue
1977
contains To Talk For Joe. Also Bowles Reminders of Bouselham
PB
Mint
Magazine
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00296
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Tranatlantic Review 15
1964
should but does not contain From a Distant Hand Lifted
PB
Good but another lacking copy
Magazine
Beat
gbp 1.00
order now
00297
Burroughs, W S contributes to
The Image
the Baroque Press
1972
contains facsimile repros from the DC49 journal scrapbooks. None seen elsewhere to date. Also Bob Ga
PB
Good but pages loose to spine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 20.00
order now
00151
Burroughs, W S Magazine
Second Aeon 16/7
Second Aeon
0
1st
visuals include pages from Felipe Ehrenberg (fluxus)
Peter Finch's long running bookformat magazine - contributions from Bukowski amongst a host of other
PB
Fine
Beat
Magazine
gbp 5.00
order now
00272
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Evergreen Review No 20
0
contains Comments onThe Night Before Thinking. Also Yacoubi (The Night Before Thinking as transcribe
PB threadsewn
Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 7.50
order now
00268
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Evergreen Review No 20
0
contains Comments onThe Night Before Thinking. Also Yacoubi (The Night Before Thinking as transcribe
PB threadsewn
Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 7.50
order now
00269
Burroughs, W S contributes to
Evergreen Review No 20
0
contains Comments onThe Night Before Thinking. Also Yacoubi (The Night Before Thinking as transcribe
PB threadsewn
Fine
Magazine
Beat
gbp 7.50
order now
00189
Burroughs, Jnr, William
Speed
Sphere
1971
1st thus - preceded by an Olympia Press edition in the same year
the definitive speed freak run-around. The back cover says there is an intro by Ginsberg but I can't
PB
VV Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00194
Carrol, Jim
The Basketball Diaries
Tombouctou, California
1978
1st
A collection of small press appearances and other unpublished entries that made it to celluloid with
PB
V Fine
Beat
Film
gbp 30.00
order now
00218
Charhadi, Driss ben hamed
A Life Full of Holes
Panther
1966
1st pb
3pp intro by Paul Bowles as "transcriber".
PB
Good tight copy
Fiction
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00207
Creeley, Robert
The new writing in the USA
Penguin
1967
1st
a comprehensive anthology that goes from coast to coast with a long stop-off in the Black Mountains
PB
V Fine
Poetry
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00220
Cremer, Jan
I Jan Cremer
Calder and Boyars
1965
1st
Hardback with DW
DW and boards damp stained but o/wise a fine copy
Fiction
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00303
Dent, John Yerbury
Anxiety and its treatment
Skeffington
1955
Most likely to be the edition that WSB referred to at the time of his apomorphine treatment under De
Hardback with DW
V V Good
Lit
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00235
Gifford/Lee, Barry/Lawrence
Jack's Book
St Martins
1978
1st
numerous b/w pics
an oral biography of Jack Kerouac with bits from them all. Great Index.Great character glossary.
Hardback with DW
Mint
Biography
Beat
gbp 20.00
order now
00200
Ginsberg, Allen
Howl
City Lights
1967
18th holy printing since 1956
the best mind
Wrappers
V Fine
Poetry
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00310
Ginsberg, Allen contributes to
The Midnight Penthouse
Bernard Geis - London
1968
1st thus
with playmates
Contains an Interview with AG. Also Mailer, Evan Hunter, Ray Bradbury
Hardback with DW
Fine with rubbed and chipping gold jacket
Magazine
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00258
Ginsberg, Allen contributes to
The San Francisco Earthquake Vol No 4
Jan Jacob Herman
1968
contains "Pentagon Exorcism"
PB
Good - lacks WSB contribution. Also contains Ed Sanders, Dick Higgins
Magazine
Beat
gbp 2.50
order now
00174
Giorno, John
Johnny Guitar
The Poetry Project - St Marks Church - NYC
1969
1st
classic Giorno reverb text layout. 500 copies only.
Mimeo foolscap side stapled with glossy cover
V Fine
Poetry
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00315
Gysin, Brion
Permutations
Galerie Weiller
1973
Exhibition broadsheet
Contains the original Port of Entry Gysin/Burroughs dialogue on painting
Folded Broadsheet
Creased and ageing copy of a rare item. Miles F30
Beat
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00316
Gysin, Brion
Paintings from the Balch Collection
October Gallery
1981
Catalogue for the exhibition
Mono reproductions
12 page catalogue with loosely inserted Private View card, folded poster and price list. SIGNED and
Wrappers
Fine
Beat
Beat
gbp 30.00
order now
00325
Gysin, Brion
Let the mice in
Something Else
1973
1st thus
Contains texts by WSB and Ian Sommerville. Miles A22b
PB
Fine with chipping to spine and edges
Fiction
Beat
gbp 30.00
order now
00173
Gysin, Brion
interview in Performance Magazine
1981
The Deceptual Art of Brion Gysin - interviewed by Rob Le Fresnais and Graham Dawes
Wrappers
V Fine
Beat
Magazine
gbp 5.00
order now
00110
Holmes, John Clellon
The Horn
Ace
1961
1st UK PB
Classic beat vibrations
PB
Fine with rubbing to back cover
Music
Beat
gbp 3.00
order now
00109
Holmes, John Clellon
The Horn
Sphere
1968
UK PB
Classic beat vibrations
PB
Fine with rubbing to back cover
Music
Beat
gbp 3.00
order now
00206
Jones, Leroi
Dutchman
Faber
1967
1st thus
PB
V Fine
Beat
Theatre
gbp 5.00
order now
00329
Kerouac, Jack
The Subterraneans
Deutsch
1960
1st UK 2nd impression
With the delicious Leslie on the fron cover
Hardback with DW
V Fine ex-lib copy
Fiction
Beat
gbp 30.00
order now
00327
Kerouac, Jan
Baby Driver
Deutsch
1982
1st UK
Jack's daughter tells her story
Hardback with DW
Good - a well-read but sound ex-lib copy
Lit
Beat
gbp 8.00
order now
00186
Kerouac, Jack
The Subterraneans
Panther
1962
1st UK paperback
Film tie-up edition with pic on the back from just before our Jack gets Leslie down on the bed and h
PB
Bright covers and tight copy
Fiction
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00177
Kerouac, Jack
The Dharma Bums
Pan
1962
1st UK paperback
One biro comment on FC o/wise good tight copy with price punched cover
PB
Fiction
Beat
gbp
order now
00312
Kerouac, Jack
Visions of Gerard
Mayflower Dell
1966
1st thus
PB
A good clean copy
Fiction
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00311
Kerouac, Jack
Visions of Gerard
Mayflower Dell
1966
1st thus
PB
Marked and creased and rubbed covers - o/wise sound
Fiction
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00176
Kerouac, Jack
The Dharma Bums
Pan
1962
1st UK
Tight copy - tp loose. Spine chipped at foot.
PB
Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00175
Kerouac, Jack
The Subterraneans
Panther
1962
1st UK paperback
Carries a still from the lost and well-forgotten MGM film
PB
Tight with rubbing and one blemish to FC pic
Fiction
Beat
gbp 15.00
order now
00331
Kerouac, Jack
On the Road
Deutsch
1958
Seventh impression (1970)
Hardback with DW
Fine ex-lib copy though with lost pre-title leaf
Fiction
Beat
gbp 8.00
order now
00328
Kerouac, Anne Charters
Kerouac - a biography
Deutsch
1974
1st
PB threadsewn
V V Fine with stiff card wrapround cover a bit bumped
Biography
Beat
gbp 10.00
order now
00196
Kramer, Jack
Travels with the Celestial Dog
Wildwood House, London
1976
1st
Journalist recounts his Sixties, Vietnam and other wars
Hardback
VV Fine
Travel
Beat
gbp 5.00
order now
00231
levy, d a
To be a discrepancy in Cleveland
Radical America
0
1st
a collection from the urban romantic suicide
Wrappers
Fine
Poetry
Beat
gbp 3.50
order now
00199
London, Herbert
Fitting In
Grosset and Dunlap
1974
1st
Academic angst
Hardback
V Fine
Beat
60s
gbp 5.00
order now
00326
McClure, Michael
Hymns to St Geryon and other poems/Dark Brown
Cape Goliard
1969
1st thus
Wallace Berman cover pics
Double-header of the Auerhahn Press editions
PB threadsewn
Fine with light crease to covers and corner bumps. Endpaper corner clipped. There appears to be a bi
Poetry
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00144
Mitchell, Adrian
If you see me comin'
Four Square
1965
1st pb
A young blues singer's obsession with a condemned murderer
PB
Fine, tight but cover loose.
Fiction
Beat
gbp 1.00
order now
00192
Mottram, Eric
The Algebra of Need
Marion Boyars
1977
1st
The first comprehensive study to its date - re-working the Intrepid article of 1969 and itself devoi
Hardback
VV Fine. Signed with a dedication "for Jim,..from Eric - 20.3.77" From the library of the publisher
Lit Crit
Beat
gbp 45.00
order now
00193
Mrabet, Mohammed
Chocolate Creams and Dollars
Inanout Press - NY
1992
1st
with illustrations by Philip Taaffe and translation by PaulBowles
The tangerine hustler tells us another thousand truths, of which we only want to hear one.
Hardback
VV Fine
Fiction
Beat
gbp 25.00
order now
00266
Norse, Harold contributes to
The San Francisco Earthquake - vol 1 no 3
Jacob Herman
1968
contains Hotel Nirvana - also Duncan s Elegy for Jack Spicer and Beiles
PB
V Good
Magazine
Beat
gbp 6.00
order now
00197
Pasolli, Robert
A book on the Open Theatre
Avon/Discus
1972
1st thus
16pp of b/w pics
The first study of the drama compnay by a Village Voice drama critic
PB
Fine with a tear to the cover
Beat
Theatre
gbp 2.00
order now
00230
Trocchi, Alexander
Man at Leisure
Calder/Boyars
1972
1st
contains 2pp Introduction by Burroughs to this first collection of Trocchi's filthy poems
Hardback with DW
V V Fine
Poetry
Beat
gbp 6.50
order now